Enrichment

Please find a list of Enrichment activities that take place each day.

MONDAY

CURIE Assembly (compulsory for Curie students) [HALL]
FRANK House Planning (compulsory for Frank students) [NDR]
Accelerated Reader (Year 7 – must choose one (Monday or Thursday)) [ODR]
Flying Start (invitation only) [D11]
Origami Club (Year 7 only) [D6]
Basketball (Year 7 and 8 only) [GYM]
Netball (Year 7, 8 and 9 only) [COURTS]
History Club (Year 7, 8 and 9 only) [RM 17]
Freestyle Drawing [A02]
Creative Writing [RM 14]
Polyglots: Arabic [MB2]
Grow it Cook it Eat it [D8 and GARDEN]
Chamber Orchestra [MS1]
Strictly Strings (only if you play a string instrument) [MS2]
Year 10/11 Maths Support with Miss Wright (invitation only) Mondays [RM 13]
Year 11 Maths Support [RM 12]
Year 11 French Exam Skills [MB3]
Year 11 Latin Exam Skills [MB4]
Nazi Germany Revision (Year 11 only) [RM 16]
GCSE Physics Intervention (Triple students only) [D13]
GCSE Chemistry Intervention (Triple students only) [D5]
Princes Trust Achieve MON [MEDIA}

TUESDAY

PARKS Assembly (compulsory for Parks students) [HALL]
JOHNSON Assembly (compulsory for Johnson students) [THEATRE]
CURIE House Planning (compulsory for Y8, 9, 10 and 11 Curie students) [NDR]
Freestyle Drawing (Year 7 only) [LG2]
Hula Hooping (Year 7 only) [RM 14]
KS3 Geography Club (Year 7, 8 and 9 only) [RM 15]
Computing Club (Year 7, 8 and 9 only) [D3]
Junior Chamber Choir [MS1]
Big Noise [MS2]
Polyglots: Italian [MB4]
Polyglots: Japanese [MB3]
Science Display Ninjas [D11]
Trampolining [GYM]
House Food Council (invitation only) [D8]
Empowerment, awareness and political enrichment (Invitation only) [RM 7]
Food Science Investigations Club (Year 10 only) [D9]
GCSE Fine Art Workshop I (Year 10 and 11 only) [A03/04]
GCSE Art and Design Workshop I (Year 10 and 11 only) [A02]
GCSE Biology (Year 11 only) [D7]
GCSE English Revision – with Mr Gould (Year 11 only) [RM 6]
GCSE English Revision – Poetry with Mrs Gilbert (Year 11 only) [RM 8]
Year 7 Mentoring (invitation only – see Miss Mackenzie) [LIBRARY]
Princes Trust Achieve TUES [MEDIA}

WEDNESDAY

AUSTEN Planning (compulsory for Y8, 9, 10 and 11 Austen students) [ODR]
JOHNSON Planning (compulsory for Y8, 9, 10 and 11 Johnson students) [THEATRE]
PARKS Planning (compulsory for Y8, 9, 10 and 11 Parks students) [NDR]
Year 7 Choir (Compulsory for Year 7) [HALL]
Mindfulness Colouring [D6]
Sports and Fitness Club [GYM]
Beginners’ Knitting [LS2]
3D Board Games [D3]
Space Facts [D13]
Film Club [RM 14]
Polyglots: German (only students of German) [MB1]
Rays of Calm (invitation only) [MB5]
Maths Clinic with Mrs Jones (invitation only) [RM9/10]
Maths Problem Solving (Year 10 and 11 only from sets 4, 5 and 6) [RM 12]
Computer Science and Programming (Year 10 and 11 only) [D4]
Politics Club (Year 11 only) [RM 16]
GCSE Chemistry Skills (double award only) [D5]
GCSE English Intervention with Mrs McClean [RM 4]
Music Tech [MS2]
English Extension with Mrs Rowe [RM 5]
Anime club [LIBRARY]
Princes Trust Achieve WED [MEDIA}

THURSDAY

AUSTEN Assembly (compulsory for Austen students) [THEATRE]
FRANK Assembly (compulsory for Frank students) [HALL]
Accelerated Reader (Year 7 – must choose one (Thursday or Monday)) [ODR]
Political Discussion (Year 7, 8 and 9 only) [RM 6]
Mixed Sports [GYM]
Philosophy Club [RM 7]
Concert Band [MS1]
Soul Choir [MS2]
Knitting Group [RM 17]
CGS Mentality Team [RM 14]
Eco Council [LG2]
GCSE Geography Exam Skills (Year 10 and 11 only) [RM 15]
Higher Tier Maths Catch-up with Mrs Jones (invitation only) [RM 12]
Year 10/11 Maths Support with Miss Wright (invitation only) Thursdays [RM 13]
GCSE PE Revision (Year 10 and 11 only) [RM 4]
Computer Science and Programming (Year 10 and 11 only) [D3]
GCSE ICT Clinic (Year 10 and 11 only) [D4]
GCSE Fine Art Workshop II (Year 10 and 11 only) [A03/04]
GCSE Art and Design Workshop II (Year 10 and 11 only) [A02]
School Magazine [RM 5]
Princes Trust Achieve THURS [MEDIA}

FRIDAY

No Enrichment takes place on Friday and Students finish at 3.15pm.